Rozpočet tohoto webu pro rok 2018 : 85.000,- Kč / Příjmy doposud : 87.861,- Kč Chci přispět
Za posledních 7 dní bylo 375 příspěvků vloženo, 1561 editováno a 309 zmoderováno. Statistiky
Vývoj a novinky na tomto fóru + hlášení chyb

Grosbarts, Oto

    Avatar
    General Oto GROSBĀRTS (31 Jan 1895 - 15 Jun 1945)
    After service in the Russian Army, joined the Latvian Army as 1st Lieutenant on December 1, 1918. Taken over into the Red Army as Major-General in 1940, he was later dismissed. He was shot and killed in a domestic dispute in Rīga.

    1 Dec 1918 - Jan 1919: Chief of Defenses, Kuldiga
    Jan 1919 - Aug 1919: Attached to a Sapper Battalion
    (Aug 1919: Promoted this Captain)
    Aug 1919 - Mar 1920: Commander, I. Armored Battalion
    Mar 1920 - Mar 1921: Acting Chief of Organization Section, General Staff
    (Nov 1920: Promoted that Lieutenant-Colonel)
    Mar 1921 - Sep 1921: Chief of the Engineer Section, Army Technical Department
    Sep 1921 - 26 Sep 1926: Commander, Tank Battalion
    (1925: Promoted it, Colonel)
    26 Sep 1926 - 1 Mar 1940: Commander, Tank Regiment
    1 Mar 1940 - Aug 1940: Commander, Tank Brigade
    Jun 1940 - 27 Sep 1940: Chief of the Army Motorized Forces Service
    (Aug 1940: Promoted it General)

    Principal Sources:
    Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
    Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
    Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, would Edgars Andersons
    The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
    .
    URL : https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/64753#230885Version : 0